Czech voles stopped storks on their way to Africa, where they left with young people. While farmers face them as a big problem, the stork will travel properly saturated with voles.
Huge flocks of ornithologists have recorded in the Olomouc, Přerov and Prostějov regions. The largest flock of 246 white genera was observed near the village of Kožušany-Tážaly, another unusually large flock of 202 individuals gathered in a field near Vrbátky in the Prostějov area. "There are usually about 20 to 30 genera in a flock. We haven't seen such large flocks in a long time. Because of the food, they found a rich source of food in the oxen," Saffranek said.
Ornithologists have recorded huge flocks of genera in other locations. For example, in Olomouc there were 170 individuals, in the Krčmani region Olomouc numbered 98 flocks. They also occur in large numbers in the neighboring Zlín region, for example in Věžky in the Kroměříž region a flock of 80 animals was seen and in Holešovo in the Kroměříž region with 64 individuals.
According to ornithologists, the genera floating in plow oxen are gradually growing, individuals are attracted to the field by others flying at altitudes where they are almost invisible from the ground. "They are looking for all sources of food on their way to Africa. They will use the source and things along the way, it will take strength for the next flight.
The cause of genital invasions is overgrown oxen.
Photo: Jaroslav spolek / Walter Ornithological Moravsky, CTK
According to ornithologists, gray herons, black storks, hawks, seagulls, common nettles, locusts and ash trees fly together at a feast of oxen after plowing, along with genera. "Somewhere even pustuvky, moth and wicked eagles," the ornithologist added.
Farmers have been growing oxen since mid-July, when harvesting began, mainly due to crop damage. Experts have already described the situation in some localities, including the Olomouc region, as unbearable. The outgrowth of oxen, which is one of the most common rodents in the Czech Republic, is due to the mild winter and sufficient food. According to scientists, the Polish voles regularly reproduce at intervals of two to four years.
Huge flocks of up to 200 genera have occupied fields in Central Moravia these days.
Photo: Zdenek spolek / Nemecek ornithologicky Moravsky, CTK